ger-visa requirement

VISA & OTHER FORMALITIES


To get Visa and residence permit to study or to find a job in Germany have to be decided by the facts of from which country you belong and for what purpose or for how much time a foreign student is planning to stay in Germany. It would be helpful if you decide on these questions and get the paper work done in advance before applying for admission in a German University. There are different set of rules for the nationals of different countries who intend to study in a German university like nationals of European Union, Switzerland, Norway or Liechtenstein need only an identity proof to stay in Germany, it is not mandatory for them to have visa and other formalities like other foreigners who have to obtain a visa if they want to stay more than 90 days. For some country's nationals like Australia, Israel, Canada, New Zealand, USA, Japan, South Korea, they have the luxury of applying for visa even after arriving in Germany and for other than these country's national it is necessary to apply before arriving.


For some countries there are certain different rules like if you are from Venezuela, Uruguay, Paraguay, Nicaragua, Mexico, Malaysia, Croatia, Chile, Brazil and Argentina, you can stay less than 90 days even without a visa. For more information you can reach out foreign affairs office or the German embassy to know more about the visa and residence formalities. There are different kinds of visa which depends upon the purpose of applicant visit to the Germany. If you have secured a seat into a course of a German university you have to apply for the visa to stay into the country during the course time of your study and if your candidature is not confirmed for a university you can apply for the visa to visit the university for admission purpose or to write a test for admission. First of all a student needs a health insurance by a German company and proof of financing to study in Germany, after getting a visa for the first three month by confirming admission into a university you have to apply again for the residence permit for remaining time of stay in the country which can be done with help of councilors at the consulate office of your country in Germany. You have to register yourself for confirming your residence in Germany at the foreign affairs office.



In a summary, all you need to stay in Germany for the studies is health insurance, registration confirmation, enrollment letter, identity proof and last but not least the visa and to remind you that this visa offered is for only two years if you intend to stay further you need to obtain permission for the same. To conclude these formalities take a while to be completed so if you are planning to study in Germany you need to start planning to get these formalities done early and for your help start taking professional help in applying them for your planned and relaxed stay in Germany.


List of German Universities : CLICK HERE