Aus-Academic Requirement

FINANCIAL REQUIREMENT

 

Following is a guideline for acceptable of the Australian High Commission. Kindly Understand that these requirements may change and updates must be discussed with the office before applying for the visa.

  • Saving Account 6 months old
  • Fixed Deposits 6 months old

 

POST OFFICE SAVINGS

Following is a guideline for acceptable of the Australian High Commission. Kindly Understand that these requirements may change and updates must be discussed with the office before applying for the visa.

  • Term Deposits 6 months old
  • Recurring Deposit 3 years old (Acceptable amount minimum Balance in current 6 months)
  • MIS 1 year old
OTHERS
  • PPF 4 year old
  • PF/ GPF/ EPF/ CPF Parents
LOANS
  • Education Loan (Loan Disbursement letter id mandatory)

You must meet the following financial requirements.
Note: There are separate financial requirements for fully funded students.

See: Fully Funded Students

TRAVEL, TUTION AND LIVING EXPENCEES

 

You must have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your partner and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.You must:

  • Show proof that you can meet these financial requirements for the first 36 months of your stay in Australia.
    Note: If you have completed 75 percent of your course and are applying for a further student visa, you do not need to show your savings history.
  • Declare on your application that you can meet these financial requirements for the remainder of your stay in Australia.

The table below outlines the amounts in Australian dollars (AUD) that you need access to. These amounts are the minimum required for this visa. They do not necessarily represent the cost of living in Australia.

Expenses Per Person Amount required in AUD

The department must be satisfied that an applicant, once in Australia, will have genuine access to the funds they claim to possess to cover the travel, tuition and living costs for themselves and their family members.

Acceptable sources of income

The money to support you and your family members must come from one or more acceptable sources, which may include:

A money deposit with a financial institution that has been held for at least six consecutive months immediately before the date of your visa application by

  • you
  • your partner (spouse or de facto partner, including same-sex de facto partners)
  • your brother or sister
  • your parents
  • your grandparents
  • your aunt or uncle (only if they usually live in Australia and are either a citizen/permanent resident of Australia or an eligible New Zealand citizen)

A loan from a financial institution made to (and in the name of)

  • you
  • your partner (spouse or de facto partner)
  • your brother or sister
  • your parents
  • your grandparents
  • your aunt or uncle (only if they usually live in Australia and are either a citizen/permanent resident of Australia or an eligible New Zealand citizen)

ENTRY REQUIREMENT

 

Qualification MINIMUM % Required
Certificate 50 – 60 % in class XII
Diploma 60 – 70 % in class XII
Bachelor 70- 75 % and above in class XII
Graduate Diploma 50 – 55 % in Bachelor degree, high second division or first division for engineering courses
Post Graduate Diploma 55 – 60 % in Bachelor degree in the same specialization or a PG Diploma/Masters from a recognized University or relevant work experience
Masters degree Higher second division, preferably 60% and above in Bachelor degree in the same field + a PG Diploma/Masters from a recognized University/ or relevant work experience

 

ENGLISH REQUIREMENT
EXAM DIPLOMA BACHELORS GRAD DIP PG DIP/MASTER
IELTS 5.5-6.0 0 6.0 – 6.5 6.0(WRITING-6.0) 6.5 -7.0(WRITING-6.0)Some institutions may accept IELTS 6.0 band as well.

FEE STRUCTURE

 

Under Graduate Studies

 

Universities 16,000.00 – 27,000.00 AUD$ per year
Colleges 13,000.00 – 17,000.00 AUD$ per year
Post Graduate Studies

 

Universities 16,000.00 – 27,000.00 AUD$ per year
Colleges 13,000.00 – 17,000.00 AUD$ per year
Living Expenses as per the Australia High Commission visa guidelines:

 

Universities 16,000.00 – 27,000.00 AUD$ per year
Colleges 13,000.00 – 17,000.00 AUD$ per year
Visa Processing Time

 

Visa processing time for visa varies from 4 – 12 working weeks. At present Australian applications are processed under two categories:

  • E-lodgment (Electronic Lodgment)
  • PVA (Paper Visa Lodgment)
Useful Links